US equities · closed

US Spot Bitcoin ETFs Extend 7-Day Inflow Streak, Erasing Over Half of 2026 Outflows

US Spot Bitcoin ETFs Extend 7-Day Inflow Streak, Erasing Over Half of 2026 Outflows

US spot Bitcoin exchange-traded funds continued their remarkable resurgence, recording a seventh consecutive day of net inflows on August 25, 2026. The sustained buying spree has substantially narrowed the year-to-date outflow gap, signaling a potential turning point for crypto investment products .

  • 7 straight days of net inflows into US spot Bitcoin ETFs as of August 25, 2026
  • August inflows hit $3.03 billion, just $390M short of October 2025’s monthly record
  • 2026 year-to-date net outflows cut to $2.26 billion — down from a $5.4 billion peak
  • BlackRock’s IBIT led the pack, capturing $284.4 million of the August 25 inflows alone
  • Spot Ether ETFs matched the trend with their own 7-day inflow streak

Inflow Momentum Accelerates

August’s Pace vs. the Monthly Record

The seven-day streak brought total August inflows to $3.03 billion, leaving the funds just $390 million short of October 2025’s monthly record of $3.9 billion. With four trading sessions remaining in the month, August is on track to become the strongest month for Bitcoin ETFs since October 2025 .

The daily flow on August 25 totaled $314.37 million, dominated by BlackRock’s iShares Bitcoin Trust (IBIT), which captured $284.4 million of the day’s inflows . Fidelity’s FBTC followed with $15.4 million, while Bitwise’s BITB, MSBT, and BTC added smaller amounts .

Bitcoin ETF Flows at a Glance

MetricFigure
Inflow streak7 consecutive days
August 2026 total inflows$3.03 billion
August 25 daily flow$314.37 million
2026 YTD net outflows (current)$2.26 billion
2026 YTD net outflows (peak)$5.4 billion
Total spot Bitcoin ETF net assets$99.05 billion

2026 Outflows Cut by More Than Half

The sustained recovery has dramatically improved the year-to-date picture. At its peak, 2026 net outflows had reached approximately $5.4 billion following the first losing half-year in ETF history, marked by $4.4 billion in outflows during May and June .

The recent inflow surge has narrowed the year-to-date net outflow gap to $2.26 billion — less than half of its previous peak . Total net assets across all spot Bitcoin ETFs have climbed to $99.05 billion, with cumulative net inflows reaching $54.36 billion .

Live ETF Market Overview

Divergence Between Price and Sentiment

Despite robust ETF demand, Bitcoin’s price action and market sentiment have diverged. Bitcoin traded at $78,880 at the time of reporting, down 2% over 24 hours after briefly surging past $80,000 on Tuesday — a rebound that coincided with a major Wall Street Journal ad campaign declaring Bitcoin’s “fringe phase” over.

The Crypto Fear & Greed Index dropped to 65 from 74 a day earlier, moving further away from “Greed” territory despite Bitcoin holding near recent highs. Analysts suggest this divergence could be a tactic by larger investors to cool sentiment before a potential push above $82,000 .

Broader Crypto ETF Recovery

Ether ETFs Mirror the Trend

The inflow momentum extends beyond Bitcoin. US spot Ether ETFs also posted their seventh consecutive day of inflows, adding $179.8 million on August 25 and bringing inflows over the period to approximately $1 billion .

BlackRock has emerged as the primary entry point for institutional crypto exposure, leading inflows across both Bitcoin and Ethereum ETF categories throughout August . The combined net assets across both Bitcoin and Ether ETFs reached $110.36 billion as of August 21 .

Outlook

If the current pace holds, August could set a new monthly inflow record for spot Bitcoin ETFs. However, analysts caution that the rapid advance may face resistance near $82,000, with excessive leverage potentially triggering a sharper pullback . For readers weighing broader crypto exposure beyond ETFs, see our 2026 crypto investing guide and complete guide to Bitcoin.

FAQ: Bitcoin ETF Inflows

  • Why are Bitcoin ETFs seeing inflows again? Renewed institutional demand, led by BlackRock’s IBIT, has driven seven straight days of net buying as Bitcoin rebounded toward $80,000.
  • How much have 2026 outflows been reduced? The year-to-date net outflow gap has narrowed from a $5.4 billion peak to $2.26 billion.
  • Are Ether ETFs seeing similar trends? Yes — spot Ether ETFs also logged a seventh straight day of inflows, adding roughly $1 billion over the same period.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Cryptocurrency investments carry significant risk. Always conduct your own research before making investment decisions.
 read   more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *